First Phase of Replacement of the Instrumental Landing System is completed
“Sakaeronavigatsia” Ltd. of the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia has successfully completed the installation works of the first phase of the replacement of the instrumental landing system at Tbilisi International Airport.
The main subject of the activity of “Sakaeronavigatsia” Ltd. is air traffic control and protection of safety in Georgian airspace. One of the necessary conditions for ensuring this is proper operation of navigation equipment. “Sakaeronavigatsia” Ltd. is liable for the introduction and proper operation of technologies that assist aircraft to perform the accurate and safe flight. The instrumental landing system (ILS) is a “guide” to the aircraft and provides the ability of safe and accurate landing of the aircraft in the automated regime.
Currently, two instrumental landing systems (ILS) manufactured by company SELEX operates in the territory of Tbilisi International Airport. The first phase is to replace the ILS 13R with new one. This system is installed by Selex ES Inc., the US Company winning the international tender. The company conducted a site survey and developed an installation project. The installation works were performed by the specialists of the company Selex ES Inc. together with the employees of “Sakaeronavigatsia” Ltd. The project of replacement of the existing instrumental landing systems with new one will be carried out gradually to ensure the operation of Tbilisi International Airport with minimum interruption. Flight inspection of this system will be carried out by the aircraft-laboratory of Czech Company ANS CR.
Flight inspection involves checking of navigational facilities by the specially equipped aircraft that verifies its operation and its compliance with the standards set by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO) Annex 10. The updated ILS 13R will be launched until the end of 2019, following completion of the takeoff procedures and recognition by the Civil Aviation Agency. The second phase of the renovation of the instrumental landing systems will begin in the spring of 2020.