Based on the law of Georgian “On Entrepreneurs”, SAKAERONAVIGATSIA is a limited liability company with a 100% share of the state. It generates its incomes by self-financing and is not funded by the state budget.
A Partnership Council, Supervisory Board and Directorate is a management body of SAKAERONAVIGATSIA. LEPL National Agency of State Property (NASP) of The Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development implements the partnership authority of the company. It provides monitoring on the ground of the law of Georgia “On Entrepreneurs” and the charter of the company.
The Partnership Council determines the membership of the Supervisory Board. Its members are vice-ministers of the ministries of Economic and Sustainable Development, the Ministry of Defense, the Ministry of Finances and the Ministry of Internal Affairs.
LEPL The Agency of the Civil Aviation of the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development provides the regulation and monitoring of GAN activity in the scope of the authority given by the law.